Annual Session Course Schedule

Thursday, May 15, 2014

The Christensen Bottom Line 2013, Part One
Gordon Christensen, DDS
8:00 – 11:00 a.m.       
3 Credit Hours                                    Course: 100
Cosmopolitan Ballrooms A-B
Co-sponsored by IDA Insurance

Top 20 Game Changers in Dentistry
Louis Malcmacher, DDS, MAGD
8:00 – 11:00 a.m.
3 credit hours                        Course: 100
Room: Discovery

CE Express: Community Fluoride Outreach
Ed Popcheff
8:00 – 9:00 a.m.
1 credit hour              Course: 101
Room: Theory

ENCORE: How to leave them wanting more!
Gary Zelesky
8:30 – 10:30 a.m.
2 credit hours                        Course: 102
Room: Regency Ballrooms E-F

Implant Dentistry for the General Practitioner
David Little, DDS
9:00 a.m. – Noon
3 credit hours                        Course: 103
Room: Network
Co-Sponsored by DENTSPLY Implants

CE Express: How to Work with Indiana Medicaid
Virginia Hudson
9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
1 credit hour              Course: 104
Room: Theory

Systemic Diseases
Michael Kowolik, BDS, PhD
10:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.
2 credit hours                        Course: 105
Room: Concept

CE Express: Tobacco Cessation
Laura Romito, DDS
11:00 a.m. - Noon
1 credit hour              Course: 106
Room: Theory

CE Express: INSPECT 101
Zaneta Nunnally and Ashley Crawford
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
1 credit hour              Course: 107
Room: Theory

How to Implement Cosmetic, Restorative, and Implant Dentistry into Your Practice
David Little, DDS
1:00 – 4:00 p.m.
3 credit hours                        Course: 108
Room: Network
Co-sponsored by DENTSLPY Caulk

WORKSHOP: Botox & Dermal Filler Introduction
Louis Malcmacher, DDS, MAGD
1:00 – 4:00 p.m.
3 credit hours                        Course: 109
Room: Vision

F.E.I.L.D Power: How to lead you first and then others in the field of life!
Gary Zelesky
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
2 credit hours                        Course: 110
Room: Regency Ballroom E-F

A Profession in Transition: Economic & demographic changes in dentistry
Marko Vujicic, PhD
David Austin, DDS
Karen Yoder, PhD, MSD
2:00 – 4:00 p.m.
2 credit hours                        Course: 111
Room: Concept

CE Express: Dental Community Volunteerism
Clance LaTurner
2:00 – 3:00 p.m.
1 credit hour              Course: 112
Room: Theory

 

Friday, May 16, 2014

Straightforward Ultrasonic Debridement
Cynthia Fong, RDH, MS
8:00 – 11:00 a.m.
3 credit hours                        Course: 200
Room: Regency Ballroom A

The Natural Evolution of Digital Dentistry: How E4D can revolutionize your practice
Bryan Couch
8:00 – 10:00 a.m.
2 credit hours                        Course: 201
Room: Regency Ballroom D
Co-sponsored by Henry Schein Dental

CE Express: Drinks Destroy Teeth
Diane Buyer, DDS
8:00 – 9:00 a.m.
1 credit hours                        Course: 202
Room: Discovery
Co-sponsored by Superior Dental Care

Code it Correctly & Maximize Dental Plan Reimbursement
Olya Zahrebelny, DDS
8:30 – 10:30 a.m.
2 credit hours                        Course: 203
Room: Regency Ballroom B

The Ultimate: Money in Your Pocket
Bill Blatchford, DDS
9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
2 credit hours                        Course: 204
Room: Regency Ballroom C

CE Express: The Social Media Revolution
Henry Schein Dental
9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
1 credit hour              Course: 205
Room: Discovery

Radiographic Technique: It's time to clean up your image
Ted Parks, DMD, MS
10:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.
2 credit hours                        Course: 206
Room: Regency Ballroom D

CE Express: Pain Assessment & Control
Bill Rutherford, MD
11:00 a.m. - Noon
1 credit hour              Course: 207
Room: Discovery

The Young Practice: Mergers & Acquisitions
Bill Blatchford, DDS
12:30 – 2:30 p.m.
2 credit hours                        Course: 208
Room: Regency Ballroom C

CE Express: Clinical Ethics in Dentistry – A patient centered approach
Larry Garetto, DDS
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
1 credit hour              Course: 209
Room: Discovery

An Intro to Billing Medical Plans for Procedures Performed by the General Dental Practice
Olya Zahrebelny
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
2 credit hours                        Course: 210
Room: Regency Ballroom B

WORKSHOP: The Natural Evolution of Digital Dentistry – How E4D can revolutionize your practice
Bryan Couch, DDS
1:00 – 4:00 p.m.
6 credit hours                        Course: 211
Room: Vision
Co-sponsored by Henry Schein Dental

WORKSHOP: A Simplified Approach to Ultrasonic Instrumentation
Cynthia Fong, RDH, MS
1:00 – 4:00 p.m.
6 credit hours                        Course: 212
Room: Regency Ballroom A

IDA/IDAA Joint CE: Infection Control in Practice
Kelly Brenner
1:30 – 3:30 p.m.
2 credit hours                        Course: 213
Room: Regency Ballroom D
Co-sponsored by the Indiana Dental Assistants' Association

CE Express: Let's Get 3D With Cone Beam Computed Tomography
Ted Parks, DMD, MS
2:00 – 3:00 p.m.
1 credit hour              Course: 214
Room: Discovery

 

 


 

 
 

Please Wait...

Working