Previous IDA Specialty Award Winners

IDA Specialty Awards have been bestowed on the following outstanding dental professionals:

Year DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
1973 Drs. Paul H. Asher & Charles J. Sabel
1974 Dr. Maynard K. Hine
1975 Dr. William G. Schmidt
1976 Dr. David B. McClure
1977 Dr. Lloyd J. Phillips
1978 Dr. James W. Huckelberry
1979 Dr. Drexell A. Boyd
1980 Dr. Robert M. Stetzel
1981 Dr. W. Kelley Carr
1982 Dr. L. D. Pankey
1983 Dr. John J. Reuthe
1986 Dr. William G. Shafer
1987 Dr. Robert Moon
1988 Dr. James G. McCrory
1989 Dr. Ralph G. Schimmele
1990 Dr. Eugene E. Brinker
1991 Dr. Harvey G. Thomas
1992 Dr. Betty J. Koss
1993 Dr. Paul A. Stephens
1994 Dr. James H. Worster
1995 Dr. Joseph H. Lovasko
1996 Dr. Edward L. Fritz
1997 Dr. John Rahe
1998 Dr. Marc Smith
1999 Dr. James D. Frey
2000 Dr. Mark Mallatt
2001 Dr. Charles E. Hassel
2002 Dr. Phillip O’Shaughnessy
2003 Dr. Jack H. Boyd
2004 Drs. William A. Gitlin & Mark W. Fulton
2005 Drs. Donald E. Arens & Lloyd J. Hagedorn
2006 Drs. David N. Matthews & R. Dale Lentz
2007 Drs. John B. Schymik & Charles L. Steffel
2008 Dr. Bruce D. Raibley
2009 Dr. William B. Risk
2010 Drs Parvin Raibley & Raymond Maddox
2011 Drs. Russell Heyde, David Holwager & Mike Smith
2012 Drs. Mark R. Stetzel & J. Mark Thomas
2013 Dr. David L. Alexander
2014 Dr. Thomas M. Kennedy
2015 Drs Diane Buyer & Daniel Fridh
2016 Dr. David H. Wolf
 Year Special Service Award
1974 Ms. Leila Holmes
1976 Mr. Edward E. Fritz
1978 Mrs. Barbara E. Chandler
1981 Mr. John Haumann
1982 Mrs. Penny Seramur
1983 Mr. Richard C. Scott
1984 Mr. Harvey Sarner
1985 Mrs. Marie Cutshaw
1986 Mrs. Jean Bly
1987 Mrs. Marjorie Swartz
1988 Mr. Wilbur E. Ford
1989 Mrs. Ama Huckelberry
1990 Mr. Arthur F. Hoffman
1991 Mr. Gale E. Coons
1993 Mrs. Barbara Cosgrove
1994 Mr. J. Michael Quinn
1995 Senator H. “Potch” Wheeler
1996 Ms. Jan Miller
1997 Dr. George K. Stookey & Ms. Susan Kessler
1998 Mr. Michael Fetsch
1999 Ms. Glora Horn Huxoll, LDH
2000 Mrs. Jan Hagedorn & Mr. Mike Holloran
2001 Ms. Michelle W. Rodgers, RN
2002 Sen Patricia Miller & Mrs. Connie Slyby
2003 Mr. G. Edward Popcheff
2004 Mrs. Wendy Zent
2005 Mrs. Patsy Dumas
2006 Mrs. Sara Perry & Mrs. Sherri Moord
2007 Ms. Carol Christy & Mrs. Rosemary Grasso
2008 Rep. Charlie Brown
2009 Sister Maura Brannick
2010 Mr. Daniel S. Cain
2011 Mr. Dennis Lehman & Mr. Ervin Miller
2012 Ms. Joannie Kinnaman
2013 Mr. Bruce Bergstrom
2014 Ms. Holli Seabury
2015 Wendell A. Riggs, MD
2016 Ms. Yvonne M. Baynham
Year IDA MAYNARD K. HINE AWARD
1986 Dr. Otis R. Bowen
1987 Dr. Joseph R. Jarabak
1988 Dr. H. William Gilmore
1990 Dr. Samuel S. Patterson
1993 Dr. Lloyd J. Phillips
1994 Dr. George K. Stookey
1997  Dr. William Shaffer
1998  Dr. Roland Dykema
1999   Dr. James R. Pride
2000   Hon. Charlie Norwood & John Dingell
2001   Chris H. Miller, PhD
2003 Dr. Charles J. Goodacre
2004 Dr. Charles E. Tomich
2005 Dr. Gordon J. Christensen
2006 Dr. Charles W. Gish
2007 Dr. Jeffrey B. Dalin
2009 Dr. Lawrence I. Goldblatt
2010 Dr. David B. Strycker
2011 Dr. Melvin R. Lund
2012 Dr. Arden G. Christen
2013 Dr. Charles L. Steffel
2014 Dr. Anoop Sondhi
2015 Dr. Raymond M. Maddox
2016 Dr. Steven P. Ellinwood
 Year GISH AWARD
1987 Dr. Galen & Jan Williams
1988 Mrs. Barbara Portzline
1989 Mrs. Karen Yoder & Dr. David Stiefler
1990 Mr. Arthur Lindsey
1991 Ms. Betty Stone
1992 Dr. Emory W. Bryan, Sr.
1993 Dr. John J. Stone
1994 Dr. Jack P. Mollenkopf
1995 Dr. Charles E. Smith
1996 Ms. Lillie Damm
1997 Ms. Susan Beard
1998  Dr. Arden Christen
1999 Ms. M. Sue Lawrence
2000 Ms. Lori Tonne
2001 Dr. Donald W. Johnson & Nancy Davis, RN
2002 Ms. Becky Talati, RN
2003 Dr. Mark Mallatt & Mary Jo Schymik
2004 Drs. James A. Trippi & John J. Stone
2005 Dr. Daniel W. Fridh
2006 Dr. John D. Anoskey
2007 Drs. Ralph T. Rucinski & Louis R. Sertich
2008 Drs. Daniel Schmidt & William Tellman
2009 Dr. Benjamin J. Yoder & Rebecca A. Seifert
2010 Drs. James S. Lawrence & Gregory A. Robbins
2011 Drs. Ross L. Lawrence & David Wolf
2012 Drs. Diane M. Buyer & George W. Fries
2013 Dr. James W. Fisher
2014 Dr. Edward L. Fritz
2015 Dr. Janet L. Rucker
2016 Ms. Pam Velo
 Year IDA LEADERSHIP AWARD
1996 Dr. Charles Hassel
1997 Dr. William Risk
1998 Dr. Julian Gray
1999 Ms. Karrie J. Reis
2000 Dr. Marc Smith
2002 Dr. Charles L. Steffel
2003 Dr. Jean R. Williams
2004 Dr. John B. Schymik
2005 Dr. David N. Matthews
2006 Dr. Michael J. Koufos
2007 Dr. Galen R. Williams
2008 Dr. Dennis Zent
2009 Dr. Charles E. Smith
2010 Dr. Mark R. Stetzel
2011 Dr. Philip J. Eversman
2014 Dr. James M. Lipton
2015 Dr. Suzanne S. Germain
2016 Dr. Lloyd J. Hagedorn
 Year RISING STAR AWARD
1997 Dr. Michael Koufos
1998 Dr. Desiree S. Dimond
1999 Dr. Randy Paul Banic
2000 Dr. Matthew Brennan
2001 Dr. Chad R. Leighty
2002 Dr. Leila Alter
2003 Dr. Suzanne S. Germain
2004 Dr. John P. Ahler
2005 Dr. Jeffrey A. Stolarz
2006 Dr. Catherine N. Periolat
2007 Dr. Joanne M. Gaydos
2008 Drs. Robert Corns & Kyle Heflin
2009 Dr. Brian T. Henry
2010 Dr. Jason C. Flannagan
2011 Dr. Heather A. Maupin
2012 Drs. Christina Popoviciu & Angela Murat
2013 Dr. Amanda Bourff
2014 Dr. Benjamin R. Canida
2015 Dr. Amanda Miller
2016 Dr. Allison S. Bergdoll
 Year SPECIAL HONOR STUDENT AWARD
1998 Ms. Mary Maze
1999  None given
2000 Mr. George Bullard
2001 Mr. John Stewart
2002 Mr. Evan Hiple
2003 Ms. Emily Eberhart
2004 Mr. Jeremy Sorhus
2005 Mr. Brian Szakaly
2006 Ms. Tina German
2007 Mr. Carl Drake
2008 Mr. Sang Kwon
2009 Ms. Poonam Shah
2010 Ms. Naomi Hsiao-Wei Dalton-Sajadi
2011 Ms. Allison Frounfelter
2012 Mr. Chris Cummins
2013 Ms. Christine Foulkes
2014 Ms. Jennifer Ashley Neese
2015 Ms. Anissa N. Michael
2016 Ms. Ami Pandya
 Year PRESIDENT’S CITATION AWARDS
1999 Given by President Ray Maddox
2000 Dr. Alan E. Corns& Ms. Anna Marie Dixon, Ms. Stephanie Rahe, Mr. James Miller, Dr. Lyvonne Washington, the Better Health for Connersville Committee
2001 Drs. Leila A. Alter, Merneatha Bazilio, Jeffrey A. Bennett, Charles Hassel & David C. Walden
2002 Ms. Jody Cleary & Ms. Amy Cubel, Ms. Jan Miller & Dr. Neal Richter
2003 Drs. Rebecca De La Rosa & Thomas Murray
2004 Drs. David Steele, John J. Meier, Steven J. Holm & Lloyd Hagedorn
2005 Drs. Lloyd Hagedorn, Jim Platt, Bob Stetzel, Gerry Kaufman, Jim Frey, Jim Bramson and Ms. Jan Miller
2006 Drs. Mark Stetzel & Michael T. Smith
2007 Drs. Daniel Cheek, Mark Stetzel & Michael Smith
2008 Drs. David Holwager, Terry Schechner,   John Roberts, Mark Stetzel, Charles Smith, Charles Poland & Mr. Doug Bush
2009 Drs. Eugene Dellinger, Michael T. Smith & Robert M. Stetzel
2010 Drs. Marc S. Smith, David N. Matthews & Raymond M.Maddox
2011 Drs. Thomas Murray, Gordon Klockow, Marc Smith,  Mr. Patrick Murray & Mrs. Patricia Szakaly
2012 IDA Staff, Mrs. Lore Schechner, Drs. Richard Martin, Gregory Phillips, John N. Williams, SPEA Program
2013 Drs. Suzanne Germain, Jack Drone, Daniel Fridh, Ed Popcheff, Jonathan Mayo & Will Sears
2014 Drs. Robert Mattern, James Lipton & IDA Staff
2015 Drs. Michael T. Smith, Michael Rader, David Holwager, Charles Poland, Leila Alter, John R. Roberts, Stephen Towns, Mr. Ed Popcheff, Mr. Doug Bush, Mr. Ed Rosenbaum & Mrs. Karen Scharf
 Year SCROGGINS AWARD
2011 Dr. Denny Zent and Mrs. Wendy Zent
2014 Rep Ron Bacon and Dr. Stephen B. Towns
2015 Dr. Maritza Jenkins
2016 Drs. David Holwager & Charles Poland III
Year HEYDE LEGACY AWARD
2011 Drs. Raymond Maddox & William Risk
2014 Drs. David Matthews & John R. Roberts
2015 State Senator Jim Merritt
2016 Dr. Mark R. Stetzel
 Year MADDOX LEGACY AWARD
2015 Mr. G. Edward Popcheff
2016 Dr. John R. Roberts
Year NORWIN M. NILES AWARD
1996 Sen. Patricia Miller
1997 Rep. Charlie Brown
2001 Rep. Matthew D. Whetstone
2002 Sen. Vi Simpson
2005 Sen. J. Murray Clark
2008 Rep Peggy Welch
2009 Senator Bob Meeks
2012 Rep. Bill Crawford
2014 Dr. Denny Zent, IN State Representative
2015 Lt Governor Sue Ellspermann


Questions?

Do you have questions regarding any previous IDA Specialty Award winner and/or the nomination process? Please contact Jody Cleary, Director of Membership & Financial Services, at 800-562-5646 or jody@indental.org.


Indiana Dental Association
Attn: Jody Cleary
1319 East Stop 10 Road
Indianapolis, IN 46227
Jody@indental.org
Fax: 317-634-2612




 
 

Please Wait...

Working